T-Mobile to Advertise HSPA+ as “America’s Largest 4G Network”

T-Mobile doesn’t have to seem to have a real 4G solution, so the next best thing is to fool everyone and call HSPA+ “America’s Largest 4G Network.” The carrier has been calling its HSPA+ mobile broadband speeds “4G-like” for some time now, and it has even raised the ire of competing carriers like AT&T. The fact that T-Mobile has the audacity to call its network 4G really says something about its future plans to deploy a real 4G network.

Just last week, the ITU decided on what can be considered 4G technology — WiMax 2 and LTE Advanced. Both Sprint and Verizon have been accused of confusing the public by calling its WiMax and LTE networks “4G” networks. Though, to be fair, both WiMax and LTE are based on the same technology – OFDM, which isn’t the same as the CDMA or WCDMA technology we see in our 3G networks today. Additionally, WiMax and LTE are delivering faster speeds and less latency than 3G, so to call it 4G isn’t as big a stretch when compared to HSPA+. The latter is just ridiculous since it’s still just a boost of the WCDMA protocol.

Since carriers like Sprint are being accused of misleading the public by calling its WiMax network “4G,” it seems like T-Mobile is just going to go ahead and do as it pleases, too. After all, HSPA+ does deliver something around 6-7Mbps downloads in real life (versus its theoretical 21Mbps). Why the hell not? While we’re at it, let’s just completely disregard all the other standards and rules and names we’ve given to other technologies and protocols. After all, they’re all arbitrary, right? I guess 4G doesn’t really mean anything. Wanna know how fast my iPhone 4 download speeds are on average? 1.21 jigawatts. Because apparently I can just call it whatever I want now.

[Via: TMO News]

  • http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=759747872 Toni Vasilachi

    This is ridiculous. How you can call WiMAX, which operates on a total different frequency and different protocol, as 4G network in cell phone industry context? Author is being a bit illiterate in Networking Tech criticizing Tmobile’s HSPA+. Yes, WiMAX is more advanced and is achieving higher data rate , but how reliable is it so far? How many antennas/towers you need to cover a city? A cell phone running WiMAX continuously is draining the battery in a few hours or maybe less; and yes HSPA+ is upgrade from WCDMA, but an improved one running one the same band w/o stressing much the device. Pretty much it is an replacement for 3G HSDPA. And it’s possible of reaching speeds of 20Mbps+ one the same1900/2100 band (1700/2100 in Tmo’s case). There some European networks which successfully implemented HSPA+ with data rates of 14Mbs+ to the end user. Future is for GSM networks.

    • Derail Doax

      So to start out I remember the start of all the Sprint Wimax 4G talk, and wondering how well my Cliq XT would fare in comparison but I never got around to testing. Then one of my friends got an Epic, the other got an Evo, and the new G2 was being brought out to best them all in speed ratings…Now my interest was piqued. Well in the mean time I’d went out and got a Samsung Vibrant and proceeded to test all my different handsets to put things into perspective. So far I have got a 5851Kbps Top Download Speed on a Speedtest.net test with my Samsung Vibrant. Its on the HSDPA 7.2Mbps network, not even the HSDPA+ 14.4Kbps network. But I thought it was funny rubbing my 5851Kbps test in the face of my friend with an Epic who got a 7260Kbps as his top speed. I know its not higher, but he was so proud that he had 4G while my version of the Galaxy S only had 3G. When in reality I was on his heals without having to switch on my 4G radio. I compare this experience to 3G on my Pre, and 3G on my Wifes Samsung Transform. At first I thought something was wrong with my Wifes phone when I couldnt get over a 800Kbps on Sprints EVDO network. So comparing the speeds of the Vibrant and the Epic to 2Gs 80Kbps top speeds, and 3Gs 800Kbps top speeds which is 10x faster than 2G. How come these companies cant claim 8000Kbps as 4G when its 10x the speed of 3G? Whatever, honestly the 5800Kbps and 7200Kbps experiences on Tmo and Sprint are leaps and bounds beyond what people experience on their Iphones. PC Worlds top 3G speed on AT&T was 2036Kbps. 5851Kbps vs 2036Kbps is so insignificant it shouldn’t be pointed out? It shouldn’t be marketed? You just wouldn’t understand Marc, you don’t have the speed so you just don’t understand the value in the connection and the issue of differentiating between the two. So if your Iphone 4 gets 1.21 Jigawatts Download, that makes my calculations of my Vibrants speed at 2.87 times yours so my Vibrant Downloads at 3.47 Jiggawatts. So either way whether it be Tmobiles Marketing Language or Marcs Rant Language my Vibrant is still 2.87 times faster… Sucks to have an Iphone 4.

    • Anonymous

      Ok Toni you are definitely wrong and unfortunately leading others astray with you. Over the cliff you lemmings go…

      Current forms of LTE and WiMAX are 95% compliant. There is no frequency requirement so Im no sure where you got your information. The network requirements for 4G are single channel data through which VoIP takes place, further more it requires MIMO. HSPA+ meets none of these base requirements and never will as it uses separate channel for data and voice. Meanwhile the current 4G headsets are backwards compatible with future 4G networks while the HSPA+ headsets definitely are not. This fact alone makes it soley a 3G experience because it is incompatible with ALL present and future 4G networks. The author clearly knows what he is talking about and you don’t.

      WiMAX and LTE are not 3G. Look at the ITU requirements: They are considered “Pre-4G” as of last week ONLY because of the new standards set by the ITU. Sprint met the requirements when the 100mbps was suggested and in theory only. Now the ITU has set it to be minimum likely because of the VoIP requirements. Please you and all your fans try reading a book once in a while.

      Faster speed DOES NOT EQUAL 4G because that’s NOT what a 4G network is defined as!!!!!!

    • Anonymous

      Yeah, and nothing you just said up there qualifies 4G technology, either. How is the number of cell sites and reliability even a determining factor? Oh, right. It isn’t. How is battery drainage a factor in determining 4G? Oh, right. It doesn’t. WiMax uses OFDM which is not like a boosted version of WCDMA.

      And for the record, speed doesn’t qualify “4G,” either. I get faster EDGE speeds in my building than I do 3G. So when I use 3G in the building over EDGE, it drains my battery much more.

      Before calling me technologically confused, maybe you should read up a bit and perhaps use a little logic before attacking.

      • Anonymous

        I’m laughing at that Toni clown…. he hasn’t got a clue and yet pretends to. Meanwhile people are following after him. I have used several examples such as a v-6 car which performs like a weak v-8 doesn’t mean it has 8 cylinders. Some people just don’t seem to get it…. Great article though.

    • Anis

      Just an FYI to the author HSPA++ can reach 42Mbps

  • http://twitter.com/ThePhoneNerd Phone Nerd

    The point being made here is: If it doesn’t fit the description of the standard, than 4G shouldn’t be used. Both WiMax and HSPA+ have mobile applications – with WiMax having the added value of being an excellent last mile solution for providing internet.

    However, marketing being what it is, carriers want to call it 4G, even when its not. Remember when EDGE was touted as 3G? Most people conversant with the lingo would call it 2.5G, but it just doesn’t sound sexy – just like when HSPA+ or WiMax is called 3.5G.

    • Anonymous

      First off, up until last week Sprint met all the requirements. Last week they determined that it must meet that minimum speed in practice not just theory.

      Basically its not 3.5G or any other decimal variant. Its considered “Pre-4G” if anything.

  • Bronkus

    Toni you couldn’t have said it any better. The Author is definitely confused.

    • Marc Flores

      Oh really? Does speed define 4G or does the technology define it? Because in some buildings, I get faster EDGE speeds than 3G. Should I just start calling EDGE 3G or 4G, too?

    • Anonymous

      Actually, he couldn’t have said it any worse, but you can read my reply for that.

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

    • Anonymous

      Performance speed doesn’t make it 4G. That’s like saying that a v-6 engine that outperforms a v-8 automatically is considered an 8 cyclinder engine???? Networking is just like automotive mechanics. If you dont have the hardware, YOU DONT HAVE THE HARDWARE, but you can fake it and tune it to perform similarly.

      This reminds me of the guy who tuned out his v-6 mustang, hood scoop, engine tuning, dual exhaust, etc. In the short take off you may not have initially noticed but it soon became apparent when you hit the 1/4 mile…..

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

  • Jane

    None of these networks are 4G and they should all be ashamed for trying to pretend otherwise. The end consumer really doesn’t give a damn. Just tell him (and prove to him) it’s a faster phone and that’s all he cares about. And Toni is correct—HSPA+ is much closer to 4G performance than Sprint’s WiMAX.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Anonymous

    T-Mobile’s HSPA+ is consistently faster than Sprint’s “4G”. So if Sprint gets to call their crappy speeds “4G” then, in my book, T-Mobile has the same right to call their speeds “4G like” since their HSPA+ rocks.

  • Marcus

    I don’t know where you guys are getting that Tmobile’s HSPA is close to being as fast as Sprint’s 4G. I had tmobile for 9 years and got an evo 3 months ago. In the DC Metro area, there’s plenty of 4G bandwidth. I get around 4000-9500kbps when I use it. I’ve gotten a shade over 10000kbps, when I was in Boston. I’m hoping HSPA+ is fast too since I’m trying to get my gf to upgrade to the Mytouch4G. However, I wouldn’t bet that it’s as fast as Sprint’s 4G just yet.

  • Anonymous

    Who gives a shit? Give me 6-8 Mbps consistently and you can call it anything you want. It’s all marketing anyways, as EDGE can technically be called 3G even though no one thinks it is.

  • Anis

    hahaha! what is jigawatts? is this 10G. Good try thu :)

  • Derail Doax

    I think the problem is Sprints Wimax network was their fourth generation of network. First CDMA2000 1X, then CDMA2000 EV-DO Rev. 0, then CDMA2000 EV-DO Rev. A, which makes their Wimax network their Fourth Generation. They could call it 4G without it meeting the ITUs 4G requirements and not technically be lying. Now Tmobiles HSDPA+ network is as fast as their Wimax network so they said “4G like speeds” now they’re just plainly claiming its 4G. Then a quote from BGR says “Verizon’s Boston and Seattle LTE test networks are reporting speeds that range from 5-12 Mb/second on the download and 2-5 Mb/second on the upload.” Which you know sure as sh*t that Verizon is calling that technology 4G. So in order to play the marketing game T-mobile plays ball and calls their 14.4Mbps network 4G too… Its marketing. And you’re going to beat up on the littlest guy who makes the claim too without crucifying the big boys for the same issue? Well the industry did crucify Sprint for calling Wimax 4G, but then everyone’s tired of it. Now its T-mobiles turn to get crucified, but by the time it gets to the other big boys everyone’s going to be tired of squawking about it.

  • Yedir007

    who gives a shit. who cares! The author apparently likes getting his panties in a wad over what T-mobile calls their network. I have Verizon and I don’t go walking around with a hard on because I have great coverage. This is seriously pathetic and a horrible article and the author should be ashamed.

  • Yedir007

    who gives a shit. who cares! The author apparently likes getting his panties in a wad over what T-mobile calls their network. I have Verizon and I don’t go walking around with a hard on because I have great coverage. This is seriously pathetic and a horrible article and the author should be ashamed.

  • Yedir007

    who gives a shit. who cares! The author apparently likes getting his panties in a wad over what T-mobile calls their network. I have Verizon and I don’t go walking around with a hard on because I have great coverage. This is seriously pathetic and a horrible article and the author should be ashamed.

  • Yedir007

    who gives a shit. who cares! The author apparently likes getting his panties in a wad over what T-mobile calls their network. I have Verizon and I don’t go walking around with a hard on because I have great coverage. This is seriously pathetic and a horrible article and the author should be ashamed.

  • Yedir007

    who gives a shit. who cares! The author apparently likes getting his panties in a wad over what T-mobile calls their network. I have Verizon and I don’t go walking around with a hard on because I have great coverage. This is seriously pathetic and a horrible article and the author should be ashamed.

  • http://www.facebook.com/people/Gabriel-Martin/100001462032280 Gabriel Martin

    CHICAGO — 4G World — Everyone knows that AT&T Inc. (NYSE: T) is planning to move to Long Term Evolution (LTE) next year, but is the operator also planning a further upgrade of its 3G network in 2011?

    In his keynote here on Tuesday, David Haight, VP of business development at AT&T’s Emerging Devices Organization, said that if users roam off LTE, they would go to faster 3G in 2011. “The good news is that you’re going to fall back to HSPA+, so you’re falling back to 21 megabits, not 7.2 or 3.6,” Haight told the crowd. (See 4G World: AT&T Learns Lessons From iPad.)

    So far, AT&T has only said that it will deploy the earlier 14.4Mbit/s upgrade by the end of this year – 2010, revealing nothing about a 21Mbit/s upgrade in 2011. So we asked AT&T what the official word on this was.

    “HSPA+ technology has a theoretical maximum speed of 21Mbps,” a spokeswoman said, in an email reply to questions. “WE HAVE NOT BEGUN DEPLOYING THE TECHNOLOGY AT THIS TIME”,she said that ONLY this October – then now magically they have 21 hspa+??? (See AT&T Plots Widescale HSPA+ Rollout .)

    Nonetheless, if AT&T is interested in keeping up with GSM rival T-Mobile then HSPA+ is a logical progression. T-Mobile is currently rolling out a 21Mbit/s upgrade for 100 cities by year’s end; it currently has the speed boost running in 75 cities in the US.

    The average download speeds offered on 21Mbit/s HSPA+ are in the 5 to 8 Mbit/s range. (See T-Mobile’s HSPA+ Rivals Clearwire, US LTE Speeds.)

    When we are in Austin,Texas for ANDROID FESTIVAL, TMobile executives said that 42Mbps hspa+ will be available by last week of January or 1st week of February-2011 then AT&T will start to deploy 21Mbps hspa+…

    I called a friend who is engineer in AT&T MOBILITY unit & he said to me that THEY STILL USE THE 7.2Mbps & some area with 14.4Mbps HSPA, NOT YET THE 21 HSPA+ (maybe next year around February-2011, he said)

    BEST LIAR OF ALL TIME & ALWAYS CRYING – AT&T…

  • Scott

    All I can say is honestly… I don’t care what its called. The bottom line is that t mobiles network is fast. In most cases way faster than sprints. On speed tests in kansas city I’m getting 1.5 to 8 G download while my brothers evo will get between 1 and 3. As a consumer I just want speed and efficiency. Call it a turd and ill buy it if the product is superior in all ways.

  • James

    This dude is an idiot, no network had a true “4g” in reality all the networks have or will have (verizon and at&t) is basically 3G+ or 4G lite. Truth is, HSPA+ is the best “4G” right now and I’m not sure anyone could blame T-Mobile for marketing it as such. Verizon is way behind as of now and their “4G” won’t be avaliable until 2011 on their mobile phones.

    • James

      *no network HAS a true…

Back to top ▴